← Timeline

NVDA · The Yield Question — Multi-Analyst Outlook 2026–2031

NVDA · Oct 10, 2026 · Analysis · Claude

⇆ Compare
NVDA$229.28▼ 5.8% off Oct 6 ’26 high52-wk $164.27 – $243.37As of Oct 10, 2026

Independent analysis of NVDA — “NVDA · The Yield Question — Multi-Analyst Outlook 2026–2031”, published Oct 10, 2026 as part of Stock Timelines, a running journal of independent equity research. Featuring consensus target $329, projected target $360 (5y).

Key Research Takeaways: NVDA · The Yield Question — Multi-Analyst Outlook 2026–2031

Tickers Analyzed
NVDA
Consensus Price Target
$329
Projected Price Target (5y)
$360
Spot Price at Analysis
$229.28 (▼ 5.8% off Oct 6 ’26 high)
52-Week Range
$164.27 - $243.37
Publication Date
Oct 10, 2026
Research Provider
Claude
01 · Equity deep-dive — synthesized analyst desk
NVDA
$229.28 ▼ 5.8% off Oct 6 ’26 high
NASDAQ · AI COMPUTE PLATFORMMKT CAP ≈ $5.54T52-WK $164.27 – $243.37AS OF OCT 9, 2026 CLOSE

The factory has never yielded more. The market is asking who pays for the next wafer.

Revenue doubled to $96.2B in the July quarter, gross margin holds at 75%, and the stock just printed an all-time high — yet it trades at only ~14× next fiscal year’s consensus EPS, because the market is pricing one question: is the AI build-out a self-funding utility, or a financing loop Nvidia helps pay for? Six analyst lenses, three scenarios, four time horizons.

The verdict · TL;DR
One question sets the multiple: do Nvidia’s customers earn their money back — or is demand being financed, in part, by the seller? Q2 FY27 revenue was $96.2B (+106%), Q3 is guided to $108.0B with zero China compute, and FY28 consensus EPS of ~$15.90 puts the shares at ~14×. The bear case — a capex-digestion year plus custom silicon — is a cyclical one, not an existential one. The setup is asymmetric, but cyclical.
5-yr · prob-weighted
$367
+60% vs $229.28
52-week playback · where the tape sits ▲ 5.8% below the high
$229.28 · Oct 9 ’26 close consensus $329 · +43%
$164.27 · 52-wk low · Mar 30 ’26 $243.37 · 52-wk high · Oct 6 ’26
Price history + cone of outcomes · Dec 2024 → 2031
HISTORICALBULLBASEBEARPROB-WTDSTREET 12-MO
$50$150$250$350$450$550$650 Jan ’25Jul ’25Jan ’26Jul ’26mid-2027mid-2028mid-2029mid-2030mid-2031 $96 · Apr 8 ’25 tariff low $212 · Oct 29 ’25 peak $164 · 52-wk low · Mar 30 ’26 $243 · 52-wk high · Oct 6 ’26 $286$306$317 $609$360$176 $367 TODAY · $229.28

Gray line = NVDA’s actual price, built only from dated, sourced prints between Dec 31 2024 and Oct 9 2026 (a 22-month window; months between anchors are not interpolated, and the history side uses its own month scale while the forward side uses year marks). The Dec 31 2024 point (≈ $134.29) is derived from a reported +40.45% year-to-date move to $188.61 on Dec 24 2025; the Apr 8 ’25 and most other anchors are closes, while the Oct 29 ’25 peak, Mar 30 ’26 low and Oct 6 ’26 high are intraday. Colored paths = synthesized scenario midpoints (EPS × exit multiple), probability-weighted bear 30% · base 45% · bull 25% — bear-tilted because the shares sit within 6% of an all-time high, beta is ~2.2, roughly $50B of Nvidia’s own capital is committed to customers, and one Street out-year series shows FY30 revenue falling. Linear price axis, mid-year marks. Open circle = Street 12-month mean target ≈ $329 (S&P Global, 62 analysts; range $180–$515).

Re-weight the scenarios

Those probabilities are a judgment call — so make them yours. Drag to set how likely the bear and bull cases are (base takes the remainder); the blended target below, the dotted line on the chart, and the prob-weighted row of the scenario cards all update live.

30% bear 45% base 25% bull
Blended 5-yr expected $367 +60% vs $229.28
+106%
Q2 FY27 revenue ($96.2B)
+117%
Data Center revenue ($89.0B)
+120%
Non-GAAP EPS ($2.22)
75.0%
Non-GAAP gross margin
$126.9B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$108.0B
Q3 FY27 revenue guide ±2%
$235B
Buyback capacity (Sep 28 ’26)
$279B
Supply commitments (Q2 FY27)
02 · The panel — six ways to read the same tape

Six analyst lenses, six answers

The same fundamentals support wildly different conclusions depending on which framework you trust. Each lens below is a synthesized expert perspective with its own 12-month target; the six average about $266 against a Street mean near $329.

Growth / Momentum PM

The Compounder

Revenue of $96.2B grew 106% (+18% sequentially), Q3 is guided to $108.0B with no China compute in it, and the CFO has pointed to roughly 70% growth in fiscal 2028. Supply commitments of $279B and management’s comment that supply covers only about 70% of demand say the order book, not the factory, is the constraint. Management framed revenue per gigawatt as stepping from ~$25B (Grace Blackwell) toward ~$40B (Vera Rubin), as reported from the call.

12-MO TARGET $340 · 20× $17.0 · HIGH CONVICTION
Value / FCF / Quality

The Cash Counter

Trailing free cash flow of $126.9B is a thin 2.3% yield on a $5.5T cap, but the balance sheet is net cash even after a $25B bond, gross margin is 75%, and the $235B buyback capacity is ~4% of market value. The blemish is conversion: Q2 free cash flow was $21.3B against $54.0B of non-GAAP net income as receivables rose $22.3B.

12-MO TARGET $288 · 18× $16.0 · MEDIUM CONVICTION
Bear / Disruption skeptic

The Short Thesis

Nvidia has committed close to $50B to frontier labs and carries $26B of cloud-compute service agreements (Seaport, Dec ’25), so some demand is demand it helped pay for. Custom-ASIC shipments are growing ~45% against ~16% for merchant GPUs, receivables are up from $38.5B to $63.1B in six months, and one Street out-year series already has fiscal 2030 revenue falling. Peak margins and a digestion year compress the multiple to a cyclical 11×.

12-MO TARGET $165 · 11× $15.0 · MEDIUM CONVICTION
Moat / Competitive strategy

The Platform Case

The moat is the rack, not the die: NVLink, networking, CUDA and software sell as one system, and Nvidia holds roughly 60% of TSMC CoWoS packaging allocation. Bloomberg Intelligence expects a 70–75% accelerator share through 2030 — down from the mid-80s, but on a market growing far faster than any rival can capture. Custom silicon takes the margin at the edges, not the center.

12-MO TARGET $310 · 19.5× $15.9 · HIGH CONVICTION
Quant / Technical

The Tape

A new all-time closing high of $239.24 on Oct 6 and a 20-week high say trend is intact; beta near 2.2 says it will not be smooth. The multiple has compressed even as price rose: ~18× forward in August (per Tom Lee) to ~14× FY28E today. After falling following each of its prior four prints, the stock rose 8.7% after Aug 26 — a regime change worth watching on Nov 17.

12-MO TARGET $254 · 16× $15.9 · LOW–MED CONVICTION
Macro / Sector strategist

The Grid

Morgan Stanley sees a 34% net US data-center power shortfall (32 GW) through 2028, which delays deployments for everyone, though it judges Nvidia and Broadcom largely insulated. Credit default swaps on Oracle and Broadcom hit records this week while Nvidia’s sit at 80–87bp. Export policy is case-by-case for H200-class chips and the guide assumes zero China.

12-MO TARGET $240 · 15× $16.0 · LOW CONVICTION
03 · Wall Street’s read

Wall Street 12-month price targets

What the sell-side expects over the next year. Bars are sorted low to high; the dashed line is today’s $229.28 — every target but the lone Sell sits well above it, which is the crowded-consensus risk in one picture.

Mean ≈ $329 (+43%) · selected names, S&P Global range $180–$515
BUYSELL
Seaport* $140 Morgan Stanley $300 Piper Sandler $300 Citigroup $315 Mizuho $315 JPMorgan $320 KeyBanc $330 Cantor Fitzgerald $350 Rosenblatt $390 Bernstein $400 TODAY · $229.28

Targets as last published or reiterated: Cantor Fitzgerald (Oct 1 ’26), Morgan Stanley (Oct 2), Piper Sandler (initiation, Sep 10), Rosenblatt (Sep 4), and Aug 27 ’26 post-earnings notes for Bernstein, JPMorgan, Citigroup, Mizuho and KeyBanc. S&P Global tally (62 analysts): 59 Buy / Strong Buy · 2 Hold · 1 Sell. Aggregators differ on the mean — $324 (TipRanks), $329 (S&P Global, Chartmill), $343–344 (Benzinga, Light Horse); the $329 figure is used throughout. *Seaport (Sell) $140 is the last figure sourced (Apr 5 ’26) while S&P Global now shows a Street-low of $180, so read that bar as the bear’s old anchor, not a live print. No Hold-rated firm target was individually sourced, so none is charted. Next earnings: Nov 17 ’26 (consensus ~$2.52–2.53 EPS on ~$111B revenue vs. the $108.0B guide).

04 · Price scenarios — 1 / 2 / 3 / 5 years

Where the yield lands

Synthesized scenario midpoints (mid-year), each = forward fiscal-year EPS × an exit multiple. Returns are vs. today’s $229.28. These are illustrative frameworks, not forecasts — five-year outcomes hinge on whether the buildout is self-funding or financed.

1 Year

Mid-2027
Bull$385+68%
Base$286+25%
Bear$174−24%
Prob-wtd$277+21%

2 Years

Mid-2028
Bull$454+98%
Base$306+33%
Bear$139−39%
Prob-wtd$293+28%

3 Years

Mid-2029
Bull$517+125%
Base$317+38%
Bear$150−35%
Prob-wtd$317+38%

5 Years

Mid-2031
Bull$609+166%
Base$360+57%
Bear$176−23%
Prob-wtd$367+60%
▸ Bull case — show the assumptions & math
Buyers earn their money back: frontier labs, sovereigns and enterprises keep scaling, Vera Rubin lifts revenue per gigawatt, and networking and software widen the system. EPS climbs from $17.5 in FY28 to ~$29 in FY32 (revenue ≈ $1.2T at ~64% operating margin, ~17% tax, ~23B shares after buybacks) while the market pays 21–22×, roughly where Morgan Stanley’s own 22× framework sits.
FY32E EPS ≈ $29 × ~21× exit multiple → ≈ $609 · 5-yr price CAGR ≈ +21.6%/yr · 1/2/3-yr: $17.5×22, $21.6×21, $24.6×21
▸ Base case — show the assumptions & math
Consensus is right for FY27–FY28 ($9.40 → $15.90), then growth fades to high single digits as the buildout matures, with custom silicon trimming share at the margin. The multiple re-rates only partly, from ~14× today to 16–18× forward — below the ~20× implied by the Street’s $329 mean.
FY32E EPS ≈ $22.50 (revenue ≈ $1.0T) × ~16× exit multiple → ≈ $360 · 5-yr price CAGR ≈ +9.4%/yr · 1/2/3-yr: $15.9×18, $18.0×17, $19.8×16
▸ Bear case — show the assumptions & math
Hyperscaler capex pauses after a financing-assisted peak, customer credit tightens, custom ASICs and memory costs squeeze share and margin, and FY29 becomes a digestion trough. EPS slips to ~$14.5 in FY28 (revenue short of ~$700B), troughs near $12.6 in FY29, and rebuilds only to $16 by FY32 while the market pays a cyclical 11–12× for a business it no longer trusts to compound.
FY32E EPS ≈ $16.0 × ~11× exit multiple → ≈ $176 · 5-yr price CAGR ≈ −5.2%/yr · 1/2/3-yr: $14.5×12, $12.6×11, $13.6×11
05 · Follow the cash

Revenue, capex, free cash flow & debt ($B)

Where the money actually goes. The bull and the bear theses both live in the gap between these four bars — and in a line that is not on the chart at all.

Annual revenue, capex, FCF & total debt · FY24 → trailing twelve months to Jul 2026
REVENUECAPEXFREE CASH FLOWTOTAL DEBT
$0$100$200$300$400 FY24FY25FY26TTM Jul-26 61 1.1 27 9.7 130 3.2 61 8.5 216 6.0 97 8.5 303 7.4 127 33

An asset-light engine: revenue is up about 5× in three years and free cash flow about 4.7×, while capex (property, equipment and intangibles) stays near 2% of sales. The trailing-twelve-month bars sum Q3 FY26 through Q2 FY27 from the company’s filings (revenue $303.0B, free cash flow $126.9B, capex $7.4B). Free cash flow uses Nvidia’s own definition (operating cash flow less capex and principal payments): FY26 $96.6B and FY25 $60.7B, where aggregators print $96.68B and $60.85B; FY24 $27.0B is operating cash flow less capex. Total debt jumped from $8.5B to $33.4B after a $24.9B issuance in Q2 — funded, not forced, since cash and debt securities are $56.6B. The line that is not here: strategic capital. Nvidia bought $42.4B of equity securities in the first half of FY27 (against $4.4B of capex) and paid $13.0B plus $2.9B for Groq — the bear’s “circular financing” question lives in that spend, not in capex.

06 · Earnings power

EPS path underpinning the targets ($)

Every scenario price is an EPS estimate times an exit multiple. Here is the earnings ladder the scenarios are built on — and what the shares cost on each rung.

Non-GAAP EPS (stock comp included) · reported vs. consensus vs. base-case extension, FY25 → FY32E
REPORTEDCONSENSUSBASE-CASE EXTENSION
$0$6$12$18$24 FY25FY26FY27EFY28EFY29EFY30EFY31EFY32E $2.92 $4.64 $9.40 $15.90 $18.00 $19.80 $21.15 $22.50

From Q1 FY27 Nvidia’s non-GAAP measures include stock-based compensation, so history is restated: FY25 $2.92 and FY26 $4.64 (old basis: $2.99 and $4.77). Gray = reported; solid olive = Street consensus (FY27E ≈ $9.40, between Yahoo’s $9.31 and WallStreetZen’s $9.47; FY28E ≈ $15.90, between $15.70 and $16.09); outlined oat = the base-case extension for FY29E–FY32E, built from revenue × margin × share count rather than consensus because out-year Street series conflict (one shows FY29 EPS of $16.4, another a FY29 revenue of $929B that implies about $21). The base case’s $22.50 of FY32 EPS at ~16× ≈ the $360 five-year base target. Reported GAAP EPS ($7.91 TTM) swings on equity-stake revaluations, so every multiple below is struck on the clean figure.

Valuation, Oct 9 ’26NVDABasis
P/E trailing — headline GAAP29.0×$7.91 TTM GAAP EPS, lifted by ≈ $30.6B of pre-tax equity-security gains
P/E trailing — clean non-GAAP33.0×$6.95 TTM = $1.27 + $1.59 + $1.87 + $2.22 (stock comp included)
P/E forward — FY27E24.4×Consensus EPS ≈ $9.40 (fiscal year ends Jan 2027)
P/E forward — FY28E14.4×Consensus EPS ≈ $15.90 (fiscal year ends Jan 2028)
EV / EBITDA (TTM)≈ 27×EV ≈ $5.51T (cap less $56.6B cash and debt securities, plus $33.4B debt); EBITDA ≈ $202B
Price / sales (TTM)18.3×$5.54T ÷ $303.0B
FCF yield2.3%$126.9B ÷ $5.54T market cap
PEG≈ 0.8×FY27E P/E 24.4× ÷ FY27–29E EPS CAGR ≈ 32% (base-case path)
Peers (Morningstar)NVDAAVGOAMD
P/E (normalized)32.737.0105.6
Price / sales18.519.824.3
Price / cash flow32.034.085.1
Price / book24.217.314.8

Against its own history: trailing P/E was about 37× in early April (Motley Fool, Apr 5 ’26) and about 27.5× on a GAAP basis in late August (Tom Lee), with the forward multiple falling from ~18× then to ~14–15× now — the price rose, the multiple fell, because estimates rose faster. Peer figures are Morningstar’s Oct 9 ’26 quote-page values.

07 · Growth scorecard

The business is still compounding

Q2 FY27, year-over-year — read these against a stock sitting within 6% of its all-time high at ~14× next year’s EPS.

Year-over-year growth by metric · Q2 FY27
CORE LINESAI-COMPUTE LINES
Edge Computing revenue +27% Free cash flow +59% Q3 revenue guide (implied) +89% Revenue +106% Gross profit +113% Data Center revenue +117% Non-GAAP EPS +120% Non-GAAP operating income +124%

Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Jul 26 ’26) vs. Q2 FY26, non-GAAP unless noted, from the Aug 26 ’26 release; free cash flow $21.3B vs $13.5B; the Q3 bar compares the $108.0B guide midpoint with $57.0B a year earlier. Every line is green and the shares are near their high — so the disconnect runs the other way from most reports: growth is intact, and it is the multiple (~14× FY28E) that says the market doubts how long it lasts. Free cash flow lagging revenue is the one visible crack: receivables absorbed $22.3B in the quarter.

08 · The debate

Bull vs. Bear

The entire valuation argument compresses into one disagreement: are Nvidia’s customers earning their money back — or is the build-out being paid for, in part, by the company selling into it?

▲ THE BULL CASE

  • Growth is accelerating, not fading. Revenue +106% to $96.2B (+18% sequentially), a $108.0B Q3 guide with zero China compute, and a fifth straight beat.
  • Profit compounds faster than revenue. Non-GAAP operating income +124% and EPS +120% at a 75% gross margin — now with stock comp counted.
  • Demand outruns supply. $279B of supply commitments, supply covering roughly 70% of demand, and Vera Rubin in full production at CoreWeave, Google Cloud, Azure, OCI and Nebius.
  • The multiple is the cheap part. ~14× FY28E consensus EPS for a 75%-margin franchise management expects to grow ~70% next year; Street mean $329 (+43%).
  • Capital return is turning on. $150B added to the buyback on Sep 28 (capacity $235B, ≈ 4% of market cap) and a quarterly dividend lifted from $0.01 to $0.25.
  • The pie is widening. Sovereigns, regional clouds and new labs join the hyperscalers, while physical AI and robotics (Isaac GR00T, Cosmos, DRIVE Hyperion) open further lines.

▼ THE BEAR CASE

  • Some demand is self-financed. ~$50B committed to frontier labs, $42.4B of equity-securities purchases in H1 FY27 against $4.4B of capex, and $500B+ of third-party “financing platforms” in the works — the seller helping fund the buyer.
  • Credit is the pressure point. Oracle and Broadcom credit-default swaps hit records this week; SpaceX is borrowing ~$40B for Nvidia chips; Nvidia’s own spreads touched a record in July.
  • Working capital is ballooning. Receivables $38.5B → $63.1B and inventory $21.4B → $31.6B in six months; Q2 free cash flow was $21.3B against $54.0B of net income.
  • Share erosion is real. Custom-ASIC shipments +44.6% vs +16.1% for merchant GPUs (TrendForce); Bloomberg Intelligence sees 70–75% share, down from the mid-80s; Google TPUs now serve Anthropic and Meta.
  • Costs and constraints. Gross margin guided to 74% from 75% amid rising memory costs, and a 34% US data-center power shortfall through 2028 could delay deployments.
  • Beta and cyclicality. Beta ~2.2, a long history of semiconductor down-cycles, and at least one Street out-year series already models a down year (FY30 revenue −12%).
09 · Risk map

Risk map — likelihood × impact

Where each risk sits over a 3–5 year horizon, not just how big it is. The hot corner — likely and high-impact — holds a single risk, a capex-digestion year; the financing risks that define the bear case sit one row down, in “possible.”

Low impact
Medium impact
High impact
Likely
  • Working capital
  • Custom silicon
  • Memory costs
  • Capex digestion
Possible
  • China exports
  • Power grid
  • Circular financing
  • Customer credit
Tail
  • Taiwan shock

Capex digestion

Likely × High

Hyperscalers and labs pause after a multi-year build; growth stalls for a year or more and the shares trade as a cyclical. One Street series already models FY30 revenue −12%.

Custom silicon

Likely × Medium

TPUs, Trainium, MTIA and Broadcom/Marvell ASICs take inference and a rising slice of training; share slides toward the 70% low end and pricing power softens.

Memory costs

Likely × Medium

HBM and DRAM price spikes and allocation fights pull gross margin below the 74% guide.

Working capital

Likely × Low

Receivables and inventory keep outrunning revenue, holding free-cash-flow conversion well under net income.

Circular financing

Possible × High

If stakes in labs and the $500B financing platforms read as vendor financing, the quality of demand — and the multiple — is questioned.

Customer credit

Possible × High

A borrower buying Nvidia systems on debt is refused refinancing; orders slip or are cancelled.

Power grid

Possible × Medium

A 32 GW US power shortfall delays site energization and pushes revenue right even if Nvidia’s own allocations hold.

China exports

Possible × Low

Licenses stay case-by-case and capped; the guide already assumes zero, so the loss is upside, not base.

Taiwan shock

Tail × High

A blockade, quake or advanced-packaging outage at TSMC halts CoWoS output and the whole product line; low odds, immediate repricing.

10 · Plain-language glossary

The jargon, decoded

Hover the dotted terms in the metrics, or scan the desk’s working definitions here.

Non-GAAP EPS
Earnings per share excluding items like equity-stake gains. From FY27 Nvidia counts stock-based compensation as a cost, so it is stricter than before.
Free cash flow
Cash from operations less capex and principal payments — the fuel for buybacks. $126.9B trailing.
FCF yield
Free cash flow ÷ market cap. ~2.3% here: about $2.30 of cash a year per $100 of stock.
EV/EBITDA
Enterprise value (cap plus debt less cash) over operating profit before depreciation; ~27× trailing.
Custom ASIC
A chip designed for one customer’s workload (Google TPU, AWS Trainium) — the main substitute for merchant GPUs.
Circular financing
When a supplier funds, invests in or guarantees the customers whose orders it then books as revenue.
Exit multiple
The P/E assumed at the end of a forecast horizon. Multiply by projected EPS to get a target price.
Prob-weighted
Each scenario’s price × its probability, summed into one expected value across bear, base and bull.
NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE

Sources & method: prices and market data as of the Oct 9, 2026 close (analysis run Oct 10, 2026) from stockanalysis.com, CNBC, Yahoo Finance, Morningstar and S&P Global history; NVIDIA Q2 FY27 8-K / press release (Aug 26, 2026), Q4 FY26 8-K (Feb 25, 2026), Q1 FY27 release (May 20, 2026) and the company’s non-GAAP-including-SBC historical tables on SEC EDGAR; consensus from Yahoo Finance, WallStreetZen, Chartmill, TipRanks, Benzinga and S&P Global; news from Reuters, MarketWatch, Yahoo Finance and Morgan Stanley notes (Sep–Oct 2026). Conflicts resolved: market cap $5.54T (S&P Global) vs $5.64T (Robinhood) — the former, matching 24.15B shares × $229.28; headline trailing P/E 29.0× (GAAP, inflated by ~$30.6B of equity-security gains) vs clean 33.0× — the clean figure is used; FY26 non-GAAP EPS $4.77 (old basis) vs $4.64 (stock comp included) — the restated figure; FY26 free cash flow $96.68B (aggregators) vs $96.58B (company definition) — the company’s; consensus target $324–$344 across aggregators — $329 (S&P Global). Price-history anchors are dated, sourced prints only; the Dec 31 2024 point is derived. The six “analyst lenses” are synthesized frameworks — not real people and not real firm ratings; named-firm targets in the Wall Street chart are published figures as dated above. Scenario prices are illustrative midpoints, not forecasts; actual outcomes can fall outside the cone. Not financial advice — do your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial advisor.